What Are Idaho’s Drug-Free Zones Laws?
[…] State laws may designate any area a drug-free zone. However, the general practice is that the area in and around schools, colleges or other educational institutions with young students are designated as such. This is why drug-free zones are often also called drug-free school zones.

The establishment of such zones allows the state to bring more serious charges against any person found to be possessing or selling drugs within the designated area.

What Are Idaho’s Laws For Drug-Free School Zones?

Idaho’s state laws for drug-free school zones are primarily defined in the Idaho Statutes Section 37-2739B. As per this section, the penalties for an offender include a prison term of at least five years and a maximum of life sentence if:

“the violation occurred on or within one thousand (1,000) feet of the property of any public or private primary or secondary school, or in those portions of any building, park, stadium or other structure or grounds which were, at the time of the violation, being used for an activity sponsored by or through such a school.”

So if a person is found trafficking drugs within a school or within 1000 feet of any area as defined above, the penalties will apply. The laws apply when the possession of drugs is discovered with the intent to sell, deliver, or manufacture.